Edo Decides: Obaseki wins, floors APC, Ize-Iyamu [See results

Incumbent Governor, Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) has won the Edo State Governorship election.

The PDP candidate defeated his closest rival, the All Progressives Congress (APC) candidate, Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu with a total of 307,857. Meanwhile, Ize-Iyamu scored a total of 223,622.

The Independent National Electoral Commission, INEC, is currently checking the results and will be announced officially soon.

The results collated in 18 LGAs early Sunday, show that PDP won in 15 of the 18 LGAs.

See results below…

LGAAPCPDP
AKOKO EDO22,96320,101
ESAN SOUTH EAST9,23710,565
IGUEBEN5,1997,870
ESAN WEST7,18917,434
EGOR10,20227,621
ETSAKO CENTRAL8,3597,478
OWAN WEST11,19311,485
ORHIONMWON10,45813,445
IKPOBA/OKHA18,21841,030
OWAN EAST19,29514,762
UHUNMWODE5,97210,022
ETSAKO WEST26,14017,959
ESAN CENTRAL6,71910,694
OVIA NORTH EAST9,90716,987
ESAN NORTH EAST6,55913,579
OREDO18,36543,498
ETSAKO EAST17,01110,668
OVIA SOUTH WEST10,63612,659
Total223,622307,857

2 thoughts on “Edo Decides: Obaseki wins, floors APC, Ize-Iyamu [See results

  • September 21, 2020 at 9:03 pm
    Permalink

    that is democracy
    which by the people n for the people

    Reply
  • September 21, 2020 at 9:04 pm
    Permalink

    this is democracy
    the peoples voice

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Copyright © 2020 Grassroot Hot News. All rights reserved.Designed by Inclide